CLA-2-61:S:N:N5:361 811792

Ms. Ludene Murphree
The Gap, Inc.
2 Harrison
San Francisco, CA 94105

RE: The tariff classification of a women's woven skirt of pile fabric from Hong Kong.

Dear Ms. Murphree:

In your letter of June 15, 1995, you requested a tariff classification ruling for style 722857, a woven skirt of pile fabric. The sample is being returned, as you requested.

The skirt is made from woven pile fabric, the backing is constructed from 100% cotton fibers, the pile is constructed from 100% rayon fibers. You noted that the overall fiber content, by weight is 62% cotton, 38% rayon.

Section XI, subheading note 2 to the Harmonized Tariff Schedule of the United States (HTS) states:

2. (A) Products of chapters 56 to 63 containing two or more textile materials are to be regarded as consisting wholly of that textile material which would be selected under note 2 to this section for the classification of a product of chapters 50 to 55 consisting of the same textile materials.

(B) For the application of this rule:

(b) In the case of textile products consisting of a ground fabric and a pile or looped surface no account shall be taken of the ground fabric; Therefore, by application of this rule, the skirt would be considered to 100% rayon.

The applicable subheading for the skirt will be 6204.59.3010, Harmonized Tariff Schedule of the United States (HTS), which provides for skirts of artificial fibers. The rate of duty will be 16.9 percent ad valorem.

The skirt falls within textile category designation 642. Based upon international textile trade agreements, products of Hong Kong are subject to visa requirements and quota restraints.

The designated textile and apparel category may be subdivided into parts. If so, visa and quota requirements applicable to the subject merchandise may be affected. Since part categories are the result of international bilateral agreements which are subject to frequent renegotiations and changes, to obtain the most current information available, we suggest that you check, close to the time of shipment, the Status Report On Current Import Quotas (Restraint Levels), an internal issuance of the U.S. Customs Service, which is available for inspection at your local Customs office.

This ruling is being issued under the provisions of Section 177 of the Customs Regulations (19 C.F.R. 177).

A copy of this ruling letter should be attached to the entry documents filed at the time this merchandise is imported. If the documents have been filed without a copy, this ruling should be brought to the attention of the Customs officer handling the transaction.

Sincerely,

Jean F. Maguire
Area Director
New York Seaport